logo
May 1, 2018 | Spotlight

County leaders enhance skills in Institute-led courses at ACCG conference

County leaders enhance skills in Institute-led courses at ACCG conference

Writer: Roger Nielsen

More than 600 county government officials enhanced their leadership and administrative skills through continuing education classes presented by Institute of Government faculty and others during the Association County Commissioners of Georgia annual conference April 27–30.

Training sessions held at the Savannah International Trade & Convention Center covered topics ranging from economic development to establishing sound financial policies and offered participants the opportunity to earn credit hours in the Lifelong Leadership Academy.

Ten Institute faculty members delivered training courses during the conference, including a session that explored the benefits of land use and planning with Associate Director Stacy Jones and Langford Holbrook, an AICP certified planner.

Though geared toward county commissioners, the four-day conference also featured continuing education classes for a variety of other county leaders, such as county managers, attorneys and clerks.

Also at the conference, the ACCG Board of Managers named Dave Wills as the association’s new executive director. Wills, who previously served as ACCG’s government relations manager, had been interim director since November.

Eighty county commissioners were recognized at the conference with certificates for successfully completing core courses and specialty track training through the Lifelong Learning Academy. The academy was created by ACCG, Institute faculty and others to provide county commissioners with a solid grounding in best practices in governance.

Fifty-five men and women were recognized as Certified County Commissioners for completing the Lifelong Learning Academy core curriculum. To attain certification, commissioners must successfully complete 66 hours of training covering eight courses and a two-date Leadership Academy.

Twenty-five commissioners were honored with Specialty Certification for successfully completing 48 hours of in-depth training in one of eight specialty tracks.

SPRING 2018 CERTIFICATE RECIPIENTS

 

Specialty Track certification

 

Citizen Engagement

Tommy Hunter, Gwinnett County
Shelia Williams, Seminole County


County Operations and Management

Emily Davis, Baldwin County
Tommy French, Baldwin County
Alphya Benefield, Charlton County
James Everett, Charlton County
Natalie Crawford, Habersham County
Pamelia Dwight, Jenkins County
Brad Calhoun, Turner County
Jerry “Shag” Wright, Wayne County

Economic and Community Development

Anthony Jones, Dougherty County
James “Boot” Thomas, Wayne County

Intergovernmental Relations

Brad Calhoun, Turner County

Leadership Development

James Everett, Charlton County
Michael Browning, Glynn County
Tommy Hunter, Gwinnett County
Pamelia Dwight, Jenkins County      
Thomas Jordan, Sumter County         
Brad Calhoun, Turner County                     

 

Public Safety

Henry Craig, Baldwin County
John Westmoreland, Baldwin County 
Dennis Bell, Stephens County

Revenue and Finance

Lori Boyen, Glascock County 
Chad Stewart, Gordon County 
Ed Jeffords, Wayne County

Core Certification

Jerry NeSmith, Athens-Clarke County
Gloria Farrell, Atkinson County
Randy Davison, Brantley County
Ray Griffin, Brantley County
Jappy Stringer, Bulloch County
Evans Martin, Burke County
Russ Crumbley, Butts County
William Hawkins, Calhoun County
Lee Powers, Carroll County
Felicia Franklin-Warner, Clayton County
Audie Rowe, Cook County
James Dowdy, Crisp County
Chris Gaines, Dawson County
Romona Jackson Jones, Douglas County
Jamie Deloach, Effingham County
Stan Helton, Fannin County
Charles Rousseau, Fayette County
David Scarbrough, Fayette County
Wright Bagby, Floyd County
Jim Hayes, Georgetown-Quitman County
Keith Moye, Grady County
Jeffery Smith, Greene County
Stacy Hall, Habersham County
Randolph Clayton, Hancock County
Susan Andrews, Harris County
Marshall Sayer, Hart County
Johnny Wilson, Henry County
Sam Kitchens, Jones County
Jason Rizner, Jones County
Chris Weidner, Jones County
Ryran Traylor, Lamar County
Susan Bowling, Lanier County
Jeff Davis IV, Laurens County
Clay Griner, Lowndes County
Bobby Mayfield, Lumpkin County
David Miller, Lumpkin County
Lee Allen, Madison County
Mary Bray, Meriwether County
Greg Tapley, Monroe County
Chad Kenney, Montgomery County
Greg Hogan, Murray County
John Daniell, Oconee County
Mark Thomas, Oconee County
Charles Thaxton, Polk County
Tameka Harris, Taylor County
Robert Peacock, Taylor County
Maynard Edenfield, Treutlen County
Cali Hollis, Treutlen County
Homer Rivers, Treutlen County
Ellis Cadenhead, Troup County
Lewis Davis Jr., Troup County
Herschell Hires, Wayne County
Alfonza Hall, Wilcox County
Clay Reid, Wilcox County
Esper Lee, Wilkes County